Spring 2016

(updated 21 December 2015)

http://marc.as.nyu.edu/page/graduate

Comparative Literature

Timothy Duffy, Echoes of Antiquity: Greco-Roman Voices, Renaissance Responses (COLIT-GA 1720; SAME AS GERM-GA 1720, ENGL-GA 2323, DRAP-GA 2323); Wed 12.30 PM – 3.15 PM at 19 University Place 229

English

Haruko Momma, Introductory Old English (ENGL-GA 1060); Mon 3.00 PM – 6.00 PM at 244 Greene Street 306

Jenny Mann, Renaissance Non-Humanism: Animal, Vegetable, & Mineral (Renaissance Non-Humanism) (ENGL-GA 3323); Wed 6.20 PM – 8.45 PM, 244 Green Street 306

Fine Arts (IFA)

Robert A. Maxwell, Recent Research in Spanish Medieval Art (FINH-GA 2528); Thu 3.00 PM – 5.00 PM at 1E78 120

Robert A. Maxwell and Kathryn A. Smith, Seminar – Word & Image in Medieval Art (FINH-GA 3028), Tue 3.00 PM – 5.00 PM, 1E78 119

Priscilla Soucek, Persian Painting, Wed 2:00-4:45pm (for more information and instructor permission, please contact Geoff Tortora at gtortora@nyu.edu)

French

Evelyn “Timmie” Birge Vitz, Studies in Medieval Literature: Awe in Medieval Literature (FREN-GA 2290); Thu 3.30 PM – 6.00 PM; 19UP 225

Phillip Usher, Topic: Early Modern Epic and the Ecumenopolis (FREN-GA 2390; SAME AS COLIT-GA 2967 Special Topics, Class# 22517), Tue 3.30 PM – 6.00 PM, 19 University Place 225

Hebrew and Judaic Studies

Robert Chazan, The Medieval Church & The Jews (HBRJD-GA 2455), Thu 5.00 PM – 7.45 PM at KJCC 109

Maud Kozodoy, Core Readings in Medieval Jewish History (HBRJD-GA 2465), Tue 5.00 PM – 7.45 PM at KJCC 109

Jeffrey Rubenstein, Reading in Babylonian Talmud (HBRJD-GA 2371), Thu 11.00 AM – 1.45 PM, KJCC 109

History

Lawrence Wolf, Literature of the Field: Early Modern Europe (HIST-GA 1150), Tue 2.00 PM – 4.45 PM, 285M 7FL

Brigitte Bedos-Rezak, Topic: Materializing in Middle Ages (HIST-GA 1646), Tue 2.00 PM – 4.45 PM, Silver 514

Italian Studies

Maria Louisa Ardizzone, Divine Comedy: Purgatorio (ITAL-GA 2311), Tue 3.30 PM – 6.10 PM, CASA 201

Virginia Cox, Topic: Italian Lyric from Petrarch to Marino (ITAL-GA 2589), Wed 3.30 PM – 6.10 PM, CASA 201

Melissa Vise, Medieval Italy (ITAL-GA 2389), Mon 3:30 PM – 6:10 PM

Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies

Everett Rowson, Classical Arabic Texts: Sexuality (MEIS-GA 1116), Tue & Thu 3.30 PM – 4.45 PM at KEVO LL2

Medieval and Renaissance Center

Brigitte Bedos-Rezak, Proseminar in Medieval & Renaissance Studies (MEDI-GA 1100; SAME AS HIST-GA 1646), Tue 2.00 PM – 4.45 PM, Silver 514

Haruko Momma, Medieval and Renaissance Workshop (MEDI-GA 2000), M 1;00-2:15PM, 244 Greene 105

Jonathan Gnoza, Studies in Late Latin and Early Vernaculars: Medieval Latin: From Boethius to Dante (MEDI-GA 2100), Tue 7.00 PM – 9.00 PM

Elizabeth A. R. Brown, Topics in Interdisciplinary Study of the Middle Ages and Renaissance: Marguerite Porete and The Book of Simple Souls (MEDI-GA 2300), Wed 1 PM – 3 PM

Spanish and Portuguese

Sarah Pearce, Topic: Translating the Middle Ages (SPAN-GA 2975; SAME AS COLIT-GA 2975), Mon 5.00 PM – 7.00 PM, 19 University Place 405